Texas-Arlington Slams Texas-San Antonio 69-53, Advances to Championship of WAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Western Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas-San Antonio 20 33 53 +5.0
  Texas-Arlington 33 36 69 -5.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 11:30 PM CDT

Orleans Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Attendance: 949

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Texas-Arlington squared off with Texas-San Antonio on Friday, Mar. 15 and blew out the Roadrunners 69-53 in the semifinals of the WAC Tournament. With a record of 3-0, the Mavericks remain unbeaten against Texas-San Antonio this season. The Mavericks were led by Karol Gruszecki, who put up a game-high 19 points, with 15 coming from three-point range. Cameron Catlett also had a good outing, scoring seven points and adding five assists. Jeromie Hill got a team-high 17 points and six rebounds for the Roadrunners. Texas-San Antonio (10-22) finished the regular season eighth in the WAC with a 3-14 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Texas-San Antonio beat San Jose State (67-49) and Louisiana Tech (73-67).


UTSA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEdrico McGregor18690021
B+Jeromie Hill331762204
BJordan Sims371211000
BM. Hale III39644101
C+Kannon Burrage37960001
D+Larry Wilkins22340003
D-Hyjii Thomas13001002
UTA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKarol Gruszecki291951000
AJamel Outler151320000
ACameron Catlett27745101
B+Jordan Reves18661012
B+Brandon Edwards17640100
BKevin Butler301071202
B-Drew Charles21442101
CS. White-Miller26017002
C-Greg Gainey9200200
C-Deon Rodgers6200100

Texas-Arlington Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Karol Gruszecki and Jamel Outler) accounted for 46.3 percent of the points.
  • This season Texas-Arlington has won 78 percent of the time (14-4) when Kevin Butler has 10 points or more, 80 percent of the time (4-1) when Karol Gruszecki has five rebounds or more, and 100 percent of the time (6-0) when Cameron Catlett has five assists or more.
  • Texas-Arlington has won every game this season (5-0) when its field goal percentage has been 50.9 percent or better.
  • Kevin Butler has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Kevin Butler has led the team in rebounding in five out of 31 games this season.

Texas-San Antonio Game Notes:
  • Edrico McGregor has led the team in rebounding seven times in 32 games this season.
  • Jeromie Hill has led the team in scoring seven times in 32 games this season.
  • Jeromie Hill has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Edrico McGregor and Kannon Burrage) accounted for 48.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jeromie Hill accounted for 32.0 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Louisiana-lafayette
Recap Notes
Louisiana-lafayette
Boxscore
Louisiana-lafayette
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Texas-Arlington Stumbles with Loss to Louisiana 91...Texas-Arlington vs Louisiana: Recap NotesTexas-Arlington vs Louisiana: Boxscore



Season Preview: UTA should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Sun Belt Standings

OverallConf
1 Georgia State 25-9 17-1
2 WKU 20-12 12-6
3 Louisiana 23-12 11-7
4 Arkansas State 19-13 10-8
 5Texas-Arlington 15-17 9-9
5 UALR 15-17 9-9
7 ULM 10-17 7-11
8 Troy 11-20 6-12
9 South Alabama 11-20 5-13
10 Texas State 8-23 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Courtney Austin Jr G 6-0 185
#45 Jorge Bilbao Fr F 6-8 190
#4 Drew Charles So G 6-2 193
#2 Luke Davis So G 6-1 154
#13 Vincent Dillard Jr F 6-5 200
#1 Reger Dowell Sr G 6-1 183
#35 Brandon Edwards Sr F 6-6 224
#21 Greg Gainey Sr F 6-5 212
#10 Johnny Hill Jr G 6-3 180
#5 Stuart Lagerson Jr C 7-0 220
#22 L. McClanahan Jr G 6-1 175
#15 Kyle McElvain Sr G 6-2 191
#3 Jamel Outler Jr G 6-2 183
#44 Anthony Walker Jr F 6-9 210
#12 S. White-Miller Sr G 5-9 176
#11 B. Williams Fr F 6-10 200